HeyTaos · Winter

Skiing in Taos + Northern New Mexico

For travelers comparing ski resorts near Taos, Taos Ski Valley is the regional anchor, but it is only one part of the winter map. Angel Fire, Red River, Sipapu, Ski Santa Fe, and Pajarito each change the equation: terrain, scale, town access, elevation, and the amount of driving all shift from mountain to mountain.

By HeyTaos Editorial
Skier descending a snowy mountain in northern New Mexico
Taos Ski Valley anchors the region, while five other lift-served mountains extend the ski map east, south, and west across Northern New Mexico.

Evergreen guide

Choose the mountain before you choose the itinerary

The durable differences are not seasonal. Taos Ski Valley has the largest vertical and the highest share of expert terrain in this group. Angel Fire carries a broad progression profile. Red River puts lifts directly into a compact mountain town. Sipapu is smaller and simpler. Ski Santa Fe starts above 10,000 feet and pairs with a city stay. Pajarito operates more like a community ski hill than a destination resort.

The operational details that change every winter, including opening dates, lift projects, snowmaking, and temporary closures, are separated into the 2026–27 operating desk later in this guide.

Mountain roads are part of the ski day. Storms can create very different conditions on NM-150, US-64, NM-38, NM-518, NM-475, and the Los Alamos approach. Check the resort you are actually driving to, then verify state-highway conditions through NMRoads.

Geographic orientation

Taos sits between several different ski corridors

Do not treat the six mountains as interchangeable dots around one town. They sit on different highways, cross different passes, and naturally pair with different overnight bases. Visit Taos lists approximate drive times from Taos Plaza of 35 minutes to Taos Ski Valley and Sipapu, 45 minutes to Angel Fire, and 50 minutes to Red River. Ski Santa Fe sits 16 miles above Santa Fe, while Pajarito is five miles west of Los Alamos.

North of Taos

Taos Ski Valley

Reached from the Taos area through Arroyo Seco and NM-150. It is the most direct destination-mountain extension of a Taos stay.

Corridor: Taos → Arroyo Seco → NM-150

East across the pass

Angel Fire

Angel Fire sits in the Moreno Valley on the eastern side of the Sangre de Cristo range, reached from Taos via US-64 and Palo Flechado Pass.

Corridor: Taos → US-64 → Angel Fire

Enchanted Circle

Red River

Red River lies farther north on the Enchanted Circle, with lifts rising directly from town and NM-38 connecting the community to Questa and Eagle Nest.

Corridor: Taos → Questa → NM-38 → Red River

South of Taos

Sipapu

Sipapu sits on NM-518 in the Carson National Forest. It functions as a self-contained smaller ski stop rather than a mountain town.

Corridor: Taos → Ranchos → NM-518

South toward Santa Fe

Ski Santa Fe

The ski area is above Santa Fe on NM-475. It fits most naturally into a Santa Fe stay or a deliberate split trip between Taos and Santa Fe.

Corridor: Taos → Española → Santa Fe → NM-475

West toward Los Alamos

Pajarito Mountain

Pajarito is five miles west of Los Alamos on the eastern edge of the Jemez Mountains, geographically distinct from the Sangre de Cristo resorts.

Corridor: Taos → Española → Los Alamos → Camp May Road

Visual comparison

The scale difference is visible immediately

Vertical drop is one of the cleanest ways to see how the mountains separate. Taos Ski Valley is the outlier in this group, while the other five occupy distinctly smaller scales.

Lift-served vertical drop
Taos Ski Valley3,131 ft
Angel Fire2,123 ft
Ski Santa Fe1,725 ft
Red River1,600 ft
Pajarito1,440 ft
Sipapu1,055 ft

Bars are proportional to each resort’s published vertical drop. They show scale, not snow quality, terrain difficulty, or current open acreage.

Mountain Base / Summit Vertical Skiable acres Trails / lifts Published terrain mix
Taos Ski Valley 9,350 / 12,481 ft 3,131 ft 1,294 110 / 13 24% beginner · 25% intermediate · 51% expert
Angel Fire Resort 8,554 / 10,677 ft 2,123 ft 627 96 / 8 23% easier · 48% more difficult · 29% most difficult / extra caution
Red River 8,750 / 10,350 ft 1,600 ft 285 64 / 7 31% easier · 31% more difficult · 38% most difficult
Sipapu 8,200 / 9,255 ft 1,055 ft 215 43 / 6 20% beginner · 40% intermediate · 25% advanced · 15% expert
Ski Santa Fe 10,350 / 12,075 ft 1,725 ft 660 87 / 7 20% beginner · 40% intermediate · 40% expert
Pajarito Mountain 9,000 / 10,440 ft 1,440 ft 280 53 / 6 20% easy · 50% intermediate · 30% difficult

Taos Ski Valley

Vertical3,131 ft
Skiable1,294 acres
Base9,350 ft
Terrain51% expert

Angel Fire Resort

Vertical2,123 ft
Skiable627 acres
Base8,554 ft
Largest band48% more difficult

Red River

Vertical1,600 ft
Skiable285 acres
Base8,750 ft
Terrain31 / 31 / 38%

Sipapu

Vertical1,055 ft
Skiable215 acres
Base8,200 ft
Trails43

Ski Santa Fe

Vertical1,725 ft
Skiable660 acres
Base10,350 ft
Terrain40% intermediate · 40% expert

Pajarito Mountain

Vertical1,440 ft
Skiable280 acres
Base9,000 ft
Largest band50% intermediate

The regional anchor

Taos Ski Valley

Taos Ski Valley separates itself through scale: 3,131 feet of vertical, 1,294 skiable acres, a 12,481-foot summit, and an official trail mix that places 51 percent of terrain in the expert category.

Vertical3,131 ft
Skiable terrain1,294 acres
Published terrain51% expert
How it skis

Long vertical, serious upper mountain, and a broader lower mountain than the reputation suggests

The upper mountain, ridge terrain, bumps, trees, and steep pitches give Taos its identity. At the same time, 49 percent of the published trail mix sits in beginner and intermediate categories, and snowmaking reaches nearly all beginner and intermediate terrain. The important distinction is progression: route choice matters, and moving around Taos can feel more consequential than skiing the same trail color at a smaller mountain.

Trip shape

Stay at the mountain or build skiing into a Taos town trip

A mountain stay concentrates the trip around lift access, village lodging, rentals, and dining. Staying in Taos creates a different rhythm, with skiing during the day and the historic district, galleries, restaurants, and a much broader lodging inventory at night.

Plan it · HeyTaos Taos Ski Valley guide · Ski Valley lodging · Official mountain stats

Moreno Valley

Angel Fire Resort

Angel Fire occupies a different position in the regional mix. Its 627 skiable acres and 96 trails give it meaningful scale, but the published terrain distribution places most of the mountain in easier and intermediate classifications.

Vertical2,123 ft
Skiable terrain627 acres
Largest terrain band48% more difficult
How it skis

A large middle built around progression

Angel Fire lists 23 percent easier terrain and 48 percent more difficult terrain, with the balance in its most difficult categories. Snowmaking covers 52 percent of the mountain and 85 percent of beginner terrain. That combination explains the resort’s emphasis on learning, family skiing, and repeatable progression without eliminating glades, steeper runs, or terrain parks.

Trip shape

A resort community rather than a day-only ski hill

Angel Fire adds lodging, restaurants, a Nordic Center, tubing, and year-round resort infrastructure in the Moreno Valley. It can function as its own base, or as the eastern mountain anchor of an Enchanted Circle itinerary.

Plan it · HeyTaos Angel Fire guide · Enchanted Circle guide · Official mountain stats

Ski town first

Red River Ski & Summer Area

Red River’s defining feature is not a single mountain statistic. It is the relationship between the ski area and the town. Lifts rise directly above a compact Main Street, so lodging, restaurants, shops, and skiing occupy the same small valley.

Vertical1,600 ft
Skiable terrain285 acres
Largest terrain band38% most difficult
How it skis

More balanced terrain than the town-first image implies

The published trail mix is 31 percent easier, 31 percent more difficult, and 38 percent most difficult. Across 285 skiable acres and 1,600 vertical feet, the mountain therefore carries a substantial advanced component alongside the terrain that supports beginners and families.

Trip shape

The strongest mountain-town integration in this guide

Red River is the clearest option here for a trip organized around walking between lodging, food, shops, and lift access. It also belongs naturally to an Enchanted Circle route, linking the northern side of the loop with Questa, Eagle Nest, and Angel Fire.

Plan it · HeyTaos Enchanted Circle guide · Regional lodging context · Official hours + mountain stats

Carson National Forest

Sipapu Ski & Summer Resort

Sipapu is the smallest mountain in this six-resort comparison by skiable acreage. Its 215 acres, 1,055-foot vertical, 43 named trails, and slope-side base create a simpler operating footprint than the destination resorts around it.

Vertical1,055 ft
Skiable terrain215 acres
Largest terrain band40% intermediate
How it skis

Compact terrain with a clear beginner-to-expert ladder

Sipapu publishes a 20 percent beginner, 40 percent intermediate, 25 percent advanced, and 15 percent expert mix. The result is a small mountain where most terrain sits in the beginner-to-intermediate range, while steeper pitches, trees, and terrain above Lift 1 add a second layer for stronger skiers.

High base · City pairing

Ski Santa Fe

Ski Santa Fe is the southern outlier in a Taos-centered guide. Its 10,350-foot base, 12,075-foot summit, 660 acres, and 1,725 vertical feet create a high-elevation ski area that is operationally tied to Santa Fe rather than to a self-contained mountain village.

Vertical1,725 ft
Skiable terrain660 acres
Published terrain40% intermediate · 40% expert
How it skis

A high-base mountain with a 40 / 40 intermediate-expert split

The resort publishes 20 percent beginner, 40 percent intermediate, and 40 percent expert terrain. The entire ski day begins above 10,000 feet, making elevation one of the mountain’s defining characteristics before trail selection even enters the picture.

Trip shape

Pair the mountain with Santa Fe, not with a resort village

Ski Santa Fe sits 16 miles from the city. Lodging, museums, restaurants, and evening activity remain in Santa Fe, while the mountain functions as the daytime objective. From Taos, that makes it more logical as part of a split Taos–Santa Fe itinerary than as a casual substitute for Taos Ski Valley.

Plan it · HeyTaos regional arrival guide · Taos trip-planning hub · Official mountain stats

Jemez Mountains · Los Alamos

Pajarito Mountain

Pajarito is geographically and operationally distinct from the Sangre de Cristo mountains around Taos. It sits five miles west of Los Alamos, has no on-mountain lodging, and lists 280 skiable acres across a 1,440-foot vertical.

Vertical1,440 ft
Skiable terrain280 acres
Largest terrain band50% intermediate
How it skis

Community-hill scale with trees and bumps in the mix

Pajarito publishes 20 percent easy, 50 percent intermediate, and 30 percent difficult terrain across 53 trails and six lifts. The resort also emphasizes tree and bump skiing, so the mountain’s small footprint does not translate into a purely beginner-oriented experience.

Current operations · Winter 2026–27

What changes this season

These items are deliberately separated from the evergreen mountain profiles. They should be reviewed before each winter and removed or replaced when they stop being current.

Taos Ski Valley

Opening Day is set for November 26

Taos Ski Valley is using Thursday, November 26, 2026 as Winter 27 Opening Day. Terrain and lift availability remain snow- and operations-dependent.

Official Winter 27 opening reference

Angel Fire

Angel Express arrives, night skiing pauses

The new high-speed six-person Angel Express replaces the former Chair 2 configuration. Angel Fire says the lift adds 1,800 skiers and riders per hour of uphill capacity. Night skiing is paused for 2026–27 while the resort evaluates how guests use the expanded lift-served terrain.

Official 2026–27 update

Red River

Thanksgiving opening pattern continues

Red River states that it opens for skiing and snowboarding the day before Thanksgiving, then uses an abbreviated early-season schedule before moving into daily December operations and continuing into late March, conditions permitting.

Official operating calendar + stats

Sipapu

RFID rolls across the Power Pass network

Mountain Capital Partners says its U.S. Power Pass mountains will transition to RFID access for 2026–27. Sipapu remains part of the Power Pass network.

Official Power Pass 2026–27 update

Ski Santa Fe

Tentative season: November 26 to April 4

Ski Santa Fe currently lists a tentative November 26, 2026 opening and April 4, 2027 closing, with chairlift hours shifting to the spring schedule beginning March 15.

Official 2026–27 operating hours

Pajarito

Major snowmaking expansion changes reliability

Pajarito lists December 4, 2026 as its scheduled opening date after major water and snowmaking work tied to the Jemez Mountain Fire Protection Project. The resort says the project is designed to support more dependable snowmaking and more consistent operations.

Official transformation updates

Nordic closure for 2026–27: Enchanted Forest Cross Country Ski Area above Red River has announced that its current operators will not open the ski area this winter. The property remains for sale, so status could change only if a new owner announces a reopening.

Beyond alpine skiing

Nordic skiing, road conditions + regional planning

The six downhill mountains do not share one weather system, one road, or one operating model. Plan each day against the destination you are actually using.

Nordic

Angel Fire remains the clearest resort-based Nordic option in this guide

Angel Fire operates more than 12 kilometers of groomed classic and skate terrain through its Nordic Center, with snowshoeing permitted on the trail system. Enchanted Forest’s 2026–27 closure materially changes the Red River-area Nordic picture for this season.

Roads

A powder day can also be a difficult driving day

NM-150 to Taos Ski Valley, US-64 across Palo Flechado Pass, NM-38 around the Enchanted Circle, NM-518 to Sipapu, NM-475 above Santa Fe, and the Los Alamos approach all respond differently to storms. Check live mountain operations first, then use NMRoads before departure.

HeyTaos planning · Getting around Taos · Getting to Taos · Enchanted Circle · Outdoor activities

Keep planning

The mountain decision is only one layer. Use the regional guides below to solve lodging, road access, mountain-town context, and the rest of the trip.

Reporting + verification

Official mountain sources

Mountain statistics and 2026–27 operational details were checked against current first-party resort information on September 23, 2026.